CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 L88685

Ms. Leslie Dodgen
T.H. Weiss, Inc.
775 Atlanta South Parkway, Suite 600
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven material, for use in industrial applications, from Finland.

Dear Ms. Dodgen:

In your letter dated October 28, 2005, on behalf of Ahlstrom Windsor Locks, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as Nonwoven Grade K 674 29, consists of a nonwoven fabric that is composed of 65% polyester man-made fibers,15% cellulose fibers and 20% binders, by weight. You state that the binder consists of styrene-butadiene, and that there are small amounts of melamine formaldehyde (1% of total weight) and lubricant chemical (aliphatic Hydrocarbons, under 1% of total weight) added to the binder.

This material is used in sanding applications in the automotive industry. The product, which we presume, is being imported as roll goods, will be cut to shape and size, and, subsequently, will be used as a backing material on various discs where abrasive materials will be added for sanding purposes. This material was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 30 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the material, which we presume will be imported in continuous lengths, will be 5603.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m² . The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUSA and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division